2015 Grammy Awards Nominations @thegrammys

2015 Grammy Awards Nominations @thegrammys

1. RECORD OF THE YEAR

Fancy
Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
The Arcade & The Invisible Men, producers; Anthony Kilhofler & Eric Weaver, engineers/mixers; Miles Showell, mastering engineer
Track from: The New Classic
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Chandelier
Sia
Greg Kurstin & Jesse Shatkin, producers; Greg Kurstin, Manny Marroquin & Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
Track from: 1000 Forms Of Fear
Label: RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records

Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)
Sam Smith
Steve Fitzmaurice, Rodney Jerkins & Jimmy Napes, producers; Steve Fitzmaurice, Jimmy Napes & Steve Price, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Label: Capitol Records

Taylor Swift
Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Label: Big Machine Records

All About That Bass
Meghan Trainor
Kevin Kadish, producer; Kevin Kadish, engineer/mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Label: Epic Records

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Morning Phase — Beck
Beyoncé — Beyoncé
X — Ed Sheeran
In The Lonely Hour — Sam Smith
Girl — Pharrell Williams

3. SONG OF THE YEAR

All About That Bass
Kevin Kadish & Meghan Trainor, songwriters (Meghan Trainor)
Label: Epic Records; Publishers: Year Of The Dog Music/Over-Thought Under-Appreciated Songs

Chandelier
Sia Furler & Jesse Shatkin, songwriters (Sia)
Track from: 1000 Forms Of Fear
Label: RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records; Publishers: EMI Music Publishing Inc./EMI April Music Inc./Aidenjulius Music

Shake It Off
Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
Label: Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music/MXM admin. by Koblat Songs Music Publishing

Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)
James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith, songwriters (Sam Smith)
Label: Capitol Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Songs LLC obo Naughty Words Ltd./Universal-Polygram Int. Tunes, Inc. obo Method Paperwork

Take Me To Church
Andrew Hozier-Byrne, songwriter (Hozier)
Track from: Take Me To Church
Label: Columbia Records

4. BEST NEW ARTIST

Iggy Azalea
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Bastille
Label: Virgin Records

Brandy Clark
Label: Slate Creek Records

Haim
Label: Columbia Records

Sam Smith
Label: Capitol Records

5. BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

All Of Me (Live)
John Legend
Label: Columbia Records

Chandelier
Sia
Track from: 1000 Forms Of Fear
Label: RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records

Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)
Sam Smith
Label: Capitol Records

Shake It Off
Taylor Swift
Label: Big Machine Records

Happy (Live)
Pharrell Williams
Label: Columbia Records

6. BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Fancy
Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
Track from: The New Classic
Label: Def Jam Recordings

A Sky Full Of Stars
Coldplay
Track from: Ghost Stories
Label: Atlantic/Parlophone

Say Something
A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera
Track from: Is There Anybody Out There?
Label: Epic Records

Bang Bang
Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj
Label: Republic Records

Dark Horse
Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J
Label: Capitol Records

7. BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Cheek To Cheek
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Label: Streamline/Columbia/RPM/Interscope

Nostalgia
Annie Lennox
Label: Blue Note Records

Night Songs
Barry Manilow
Label: Stiletto Entertainment

Sending You A Little Christmas
Johnny Mathis
Label: Columbia

Partners
Barbra Streisand With Various Artists
Label: Columbia Records

8. BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Ghost Stories
Coldplay
Label: Atlantic/Parlophone

Bangerz
Miley Cyrus
Label: RCA

My Everything
Ariana Grande
Label: Republic Records

Prism
Katy Perry
Label: Capitol Records

X
Ed Sheeran
Label: Atlantic Records

In The Lonely Hour
Sam Smith
Label: Capitol Records

9. BEST DANCE RECORDING

Never Say Never
Basement Jaxx
Basement Jaxx, producers; Basement Jaxx, mixers
Label: Atlantic Jaxx/[Pias]

Rather Be
Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne
Grace Chatto & Jack Patterson, producers; Wez Clarke & Jack Patterson, mixers
Track from: New Eyes
Label: Big Beat/Atlantic

F For You
Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige
Disclosure, producer; Disclosure, mixer
Track from: Settle (Deluxe)
Label: Cherrytree/Interscope Records

I Got U
Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones
Duke Dumont & Jax Jones, producers; Tommy Forrest, mixer
Label: Astralwerks

Faded
Zhu
Zhu, producer; Zhu, mixer
Label: Mind Of A Genius

10. BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

Syro
Aphex Twin
Label: Warp Records

While (1<2)
Deadmau5
Label: Astralwerks

Nabuma Rubberband
Little Dragon
Label: Loma Vista Recordings / Republic

Do It Again
Röyksopp & Robyn
Label: Cherrytree/Interscope Records

Damage Control
Mat Zo
Label: Astralwerks

11. BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Wild Heart
Mindi Abair
Label: Heads Up International

Slam Dunk
Gerald Albright
Label: Heads Up International

Nathan East
Nathan East
Label: Yamaha Entertainment Group

Jazz Funk Soul
Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp
Label: Shanachie

Bass & Mandolin
Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer
Label: Nonesuch

12. BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

Gimme Something Good
Ryan Adams
Label: Blue Note Records

Do I Wanna Know?
Arctic Monkeys
Track from: AM
Label: Domino Recording Co.

Blue Moon
Beck
Label: Capitol Records

Fever
The Black Keys
Track from: Turn Blue
Label: Nonesuch

Lazaretto
Jack White
Track from: Lazaretto
Label: Third Man Records/Columbia Records

13. BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

Neon Knights
Anthrax
Track from: Ronnie James Dio – This Is Your Life
Label: Rhino

High Road
Mastodon
Track from: Once More ‘Round The Sun
Label: Reprise

Heartbreaker
Motörhead
Track from: Aftershock
Label: Udr

The Negative One
Slipknot
Label: Roadrunner Records

The Last In Line
Tenacious D
Track from: Ronnie James Dio – This Is Your Life
Label: Rhino

14. BEST ROCK SONG

Ain’t It Fun
Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)
Track from: Paramore
Label: Fueled By Ramen; Publishers: WB Music Corp./But Father, I Just Want To Sing/FBR Music And Hunterboro Music/WB Music Corp/Justin’s Polite Music

Blue Moon
Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)
Label: Capitol Records; Publisher: Youthless admin. by Kobalt Music Publishing, Inc.

Fever
D. Auerbach, B. Burton & P. Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
Track from: Turn Blue
Label: Nonesuch Records; Publishers: MCMOORE MCLESST Publishing admin. by Wixen

Music/Sweet Science
Gimme Something Good
Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)
Label: Blue Note Records; Publisher: Barland Music admin. by BMG Rights Management (US) LLC.

Lazaretto
Jack White III, songwriter (Jack White)
Track from: Lazaretto
Label: Third Man Records/Columbia Records; Publisher: Third String Tunes

15. BEST ROCK ALBUM

Ryan Adams
Ryan Adams
Label: Blue Note Records

Morning Phase
Beck
Label: Capitol Records

Turn Blue
The Black Keys
Label: Nonesuch

Hypnotic Eye
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Label: Reprise

Songs Of Innocence
U2
Label: Interscope

16. BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

This Is All Yours
Alt-J
Label: Canvasback/Atlantic

Reflektor
Arcade Fire
Label: Capitol Records

Melophobia
Cage The Elephant
Label: RCA Records

St. Vincent
St. Vincent
Label: Loma Vista Recordings / Republic

Lazaretto
Jack White
Label: Third Man Records/Columbia Records

17. BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

Drunk In Love
Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z
Track from: Beyoncé
Label: Columbia Records

New Flame
Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross
Track from: X
Label: RCA Records

It’s Your World
Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly
Track from: JHUD
Label: RCA Records

Like This
Ledisi
Track from: The Truth
Label: Verve

Good Kisser
Usher
Label: RCA Records

18. BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
As
Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton
Track from: The Best Man Holiday (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Label: RCA Records

I.R.S.
Angie Fisher
Label: Hidden Beach Recordings

Jesus Children
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm Jamal Warner
Track from: Black Radio 2
Label: Blue Note Records

Nobody
Kem
Label: Motown Records

Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo)
Antonique Smith
Label: 9:23 Music & Media

19. BEST R&B SONG

Drunk In Love
Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z)
Track from: Beyoncé
Label: Columbia Records

Good Kisser
Ronald “Flip” Colson, Warren “Oak” Felder, Usher Raymond IV, Jameel Roberts, Terry “Tru” Sneed & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Usher)
Label: RCA Records

New Flame
Eric Bellinger, Chris Brown, James Chambers, Malissa Hunter, Justin Booth Johnson, Mark Pitts, Usher Raymond IV, William Roberts, Maurice “”Verse”” Simmonds & Keith Thomas, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross)
Track from: X
Label: RCA Records; Publishers: Songs Of Universal, Inc./Culture Beyond Ur Experience Publishing/Justin Booth Johnson, Keef Tha Beef, Maurice Nathan Simmonds Publishing/Bu Thiam Publishing/Universal Music Publishing, Eric B/Writing Camp Music/Sony/ATV Tunes LLC,4 Blunts Lit At Once Publishing/First And Gold Publishing adm. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./Sony/ATV Sons LLC, 6 Kolbert Drive/Sony/ATV Tunes LLC, Prescriptions Songs /Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, UR-IV Music /EMI April Music, Inc.

Options (Wolfjames Version)
Dominic Gordon, Brandon Hesson, William Roberts & Jamaica “”Kahn-Cept”” Smith, songwriters (Luke James Featuring Rick Ross)
Label: Island Records

The Worst
Jhené Aiko Chilombo, songwriter (Jhené Aiko)
Track from: Sail Out
Label: Def Jam Recordings

20. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Sail Out
Jhené Aiko
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Beyoncé
Beyoncé
Label: Columbia Records

X
Chris Brown
Label: RCA Records

Mali Is…
Mali Music
Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment

Girl
Pharrell Williams
Label: Columbia Records

21. BEST R&B ALBUM
Islander
Bernhoft
Label: Big Picnic Records

Lift Your Spirit
Aloe Blacc
Label: XIX / Interscope Records

Love, Marriage & Divorce
Toni Braxton & Babyface
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Black Radio 2
Robert Glasper Experiment
Label: Blue Note Records

Give The People What They Want
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
Label: Daptone Records

22. BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
3005
Childish Gambino
Track from: Because The Internet
Label: Glassnote

0 To 100 / The Catch Up
Drake
Label: Cash Money/Young Money

Rap God
Eminem
Track from: The Marshall Mathers LP2
Label: Aftermath

I
Kendrick Lamar
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

All I Need Is You
Lecrae
Label: Reach Records

23. BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
Blak Majik
Common Featuring Jhené Aiko
Track from: Nobody’s Smiling
Label: Def Jam Recordings

The Monster
Eminem Featuring Rihanna
Track from: The Marshall Mathers LP2
Label: Aftermath

Tuesday
I Love Makonnen Featuring Drake
Label: OVO/Warner Bros.

Studio
Schoolboy Q Featuring BJ The Chicago Kid
Track from: Oxymoron
Label: TDE/Interscope Records

Bound 2
Kanye West & Charlie Wilson
Track from: Yeezus
Label: Def Jam Recordings

24. BEST RAP SONG
Anaconda
Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett, songwriters (Nicki Minaj)
Label: Cash Money/Young Money

Bound 2
Mike Dean, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West & Charlie Wilson)
Track from: Yeezus
Label: Def Jam Recordings

I
K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Label: Top Dawg Entertainment/Interscope Records

We Dem Boyz
N. Fisher & C. Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
Track from: Blacc Hollywood
Label: Rostrum/Atlantic; Publishers; Wiz KHalifa Publishing admin. by Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./IFYOUNEEDMEDONTLEAVEME

0 To 100 / The Catch Up
A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jefferies, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
Label: Cash Money/Young Money

25. BEST RAP ALBUM
The New Classic
Iggy Azalea
Label: Def Jam Recordings

Because The Internet
Childish Gambino
Label: Glassnote

Nobody’s Smiling
Common
Label: Def Jam Recordings

The Marshall Mathers LP2
Eminem
Label: Aftermath

Oxymoron
Schoolboy Q
Label: TDE/Interscope Records

Blacc Hollywood
Wiz Khalifa
Label: Rostrum/Atlantic

26. BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

Give Me Back My Hometown
Eric Church
Track from: The Outsiders
Label: EMI Nashville

Invisible
Hunter Hayes
Track from: Storyline
Label: Atlantic Records

Automatic
Miranda Lambert
Track from: Platinum
Label: RCA Nashville

Something In The Water
Carrie Underwood
Label: Sony Nashville

Cop Car
Keith Urban
Track from: Fuse
Label: Capitol Nashville

27. BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Gentle On My Mind
The Band Perry
Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me Soundtrack EP
Label: Big Machine Records

Somethin’ Bad
Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood
Track from: Platinum
Label: RCA Nashville

Day Drinking
Little Big Town
Label: Capitol Nashville

Meanwhile Back At Mama’s
Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill
Track from: Sundown Heaven Town
Label: Big Machine Records

Raise ‘Em Up
Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church
Track from: Fuse
Label: Capitol Nashville

28. BEST COUNTRY SONG

American Kids
Rodney Clawson, Luke Laird & Shane McAnally, songwriters (Kenny Chesney)
Label: Blue Chair Records, LLC / Columbia Nashville

Automatic
Nicolle Galyon, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Track from: Platinum
Label: RCA Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Pink Dog Publishing admin. by Sony/ATV Music Publishing, LLC/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Wruckestrike

Give Me Back My Hometown
Eric Church & Luke Laird, songwriters (Eric Church)
Track from: The Outsiders
Label: EMI Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Longer And Louder Music, admin. by Sony/ATV Music PublishingLLC/Songs Of Universal , Inc./Creative Nation Music/Twangin And Slangin, admin. by Songs Of Universal, Inc.

I’m Not Gonna Miss You
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me Soundtrack
Label: Big Machine Records

Meanwhile Back At Mama’s
Tom Douglas, Jaren Johnston & Jeffrey Steele, songwriters (Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill)
Label: Big Machine Records

29. BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Riser
Dierks Bentley
Label: Capitol Records

The Outsiders
Eric Church
Label: EMI Nashville

12 Stories
Brandy Clark
Label: Slate Creek Records

Platinum
Miranda Lambert
Label: RCA Nashville

The Way I’m Livin’
Lee Ann Womack
Label: Sugar Hill Records

30. BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Bhakti
Paul Avgerinos
Label: Round Sky Music

Ritual
Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai
Label: Mysterium Music

Winds Of Samsara
Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
Label: Listen 2 Africa

Symphony Live In Istanbul
Kitaro
Label: Domo Records, Inc

In Love And Longing
Silvia Nakkach & David Darling
Label: Sounds True

31. BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

The Eye Of The Hurricane
Kenny Barron, soloist
Track from: Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio)
Label: Whaling City Sound

Fingerprints
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Trilogy (Chick Corea Trio)
Label: Concord Jazz

You & The Night & The Music
Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Floating (Fred Hersch Trio)
Label: Palmetto Records

Recorda Me
Joe Lovano, soloist
Track from: The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson (Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano)
Label: Half Note

Sleeping Giant
Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Mehliana: Taming The Dragon (Brad Mehldau & Mark Guiliana)
Label: Nonesuch

32. BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro
(Billy Childs &) Various Artists
Label: Masterworks

I Wanna Be Evil
René Marie
Label: Motema Music

Live In NYC
Gretchen Parlato
Label: Obliqsound

Beautiful Life
Dianne Reeves
Label: Concord Records

Paris Sessions
Tierney Sutton
Label: BFM Jazz

33. BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Landmarks
Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
Label: Blue Note Records

Trilogy
Chick Corea Trio
Label: Concord Jazz

Floating
Fred Hersch Trio
Label: Palmetto Records

Enjoy The View
Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart
Label: Blue Note Records

All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller
Jason Moran
Label: Blue Note Records

34. BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

The L.A. Treasures Project
The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
Label: Capri Records, Ltd.

Life In The Bubble
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
Label: Telarc International

Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project
Rufus Reid
Label: Motema Music

Live: I Hear The Sound
Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra
Label: ArchieBall

OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer
The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
Label: Planet Arts Recordings

35. BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson
Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano
Label: Half Note

The Pedrito Martinez Group
The Pedrito Martinez Group
Label: Motema Music

The Offense Of The Drum
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Label: Motema

Second Half
Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn
Label: Emilio Solla Music

New Throned King
Yosvany Terry
Label: 5Passion

36. BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

Help
Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae
Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, Hasben Jones, Harold Lilly, Lecrae Moore & Aaron Sledge, songwriters
Track from: Help
Label: EOne/My Block; Publishers: Campbell Kids/Fellowship Of The Unashamed, Uncle Bobby Music/EMI-Sony ATV, Food 4 Yo Soul, I Wrote It You Sing It, That’s Plum Song

Sunday A.M. [Live] Karen Clark Sheard
Karen Clark Sheard; Rudy Currence & Donald Lawrence, songwriters
Label: EOne/Karew Records

I Believe
Mali Music
Mali Music; Kortney J. Pollard, songwriter
Track from: Mali Is…
Label: RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment; Publisher: Mali Music Note Productions

No Greater Love
Smokie Norful
Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful, songwriters
Label: Tre’Myles/Motown Gospel; Publishers: Capitol CMG Paragon, Aaron Lindsey Pub. admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Meadowgreen Music Company, Norful Music Publishing

Love On The Radio
The Walls Group
The Walls Group; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Track from: Fast Forward
Label: RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul; Publisher:Aunt Gertrude Music Publishing, Lilly Mack Music admin. at CapitolCMGPublishing.com

37. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

Write Your Story
Francesca Battistelli
Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli, David Arthur Garcia & Ben Glover, songwriters
Track from: If We’re Honest
Label: Fervent/Word/Curb; Publishers: Work Music, LLC/Francesca Music/Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Songs, D Soul Music/9T One Songs, Ariose Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com

Come As You Are
Crowder
Crowder
Label: Sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/9T One Songs/Ariose Music/Valley Of Songs Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com/Thankyou Music admin. by CapitolCMGPublishing.com

Messengers
Lecrae Featuring For King & Country
Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters
Label: Reach Records; Publishers: Fellowship Of The Unashamed Music, WB Music Corp./Method To The Madness/Shankel Songs/Warner Tamerlane/Kilns Music/Aly Plane Music/Evident Music/Before I Die Publishing/Joseph Prielozny Music/Track Or Die Music LLC

Shake
MercyMe
MercyMe; Nathan Cochran, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Soli Olds, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer, songwriters
Track from: Welcome To The New
Label: Fair Trade; Publishers: MercyMe Music/Wet As A Fish Music/Soul Glow Activator Music/D Soul Music/Universal Music Brentwood Benson Publishing/9T One Songs/Ariose Music

Multiplied
Needtobreathe
Needtobreathe; Bear Rinehart & Bo Rinehart, songwriters
Track from: Rivers In The Wasteland
Label: Atlantic; Publishers: Needtobreathe Music/Bear Lee Breathing Music

38. BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Help
Erica Campbell
Label: EOne/My Block

Amazing [Live] Ricky Dillard & New G
Label: Light Records/EOne

Withholding Nothing [Live] William McDowell
Label: EOne/Delivery Room Music

Forever Yours
Smokie Norful
Label: Tre’Myles/Motown Gospel

Vintage Worship
Anita Wilson
Label: Motown Gospel

39. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

If We’re Honest
Francesca Battistelli
Label: Fervent/Word/Curb

Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.
For King & Country
Label: Fervent/Word/Curb

Hurricane
Natalie Grant
Label: Curb Records

Welcome To The New
MercyMe
Label: Fair Trade

Royal Tailor
Royal Tailor
Label: Essential Records

40. BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

Forever Changed
T. Graham Brown
T. Graham Brown
Label: MCM World Media

Shine For All The People
Mike Farris
Mike Farris
Label: Compass Records

Hymns
Gaither Vocal Band
Gaither Vocal Band
Label: Gaither Music Group

A Cappella
The Martins
The Martins
Label: Gaither Music Group

His Way Of Loving Me
Tim Menzies
Tim Menzies
Label: By Grace Records

41. BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

Tangos
Rubén Blades
Label: Sunnyside Records

Elypse
Camila
Label: Sony Music Latin

Raíz
Lila Downs, Niña Pastori And Soledad
Label: Sony Music Latin

Loco De Amor
Juanes
Label: Universal Music Latino

Gracias Por Estar Aquí
Marco Antonio Solís
Label: Universal Music Latino

42. BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Multiviral
Calle 13
Label: Sony Music Latin

Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina)
Chocquibtown
Label: Sony Music Latin

Bailar En La Cueva
Jorge Drexler
Label: Warner Music Latina

Agua Maldita
Molotov
Label: Universal Latino

Vengo
Ana Tijoux
Label: Nacional Records

43. BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

Lastima Que Sean Ajenas
Pepe Aguilar
Label: Sony Music Latin

Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández
Vicente Fernández
Label: Sony Music Latin

Voz Y Guitarra
Ixya Herrera
Label: Rampart Latino Records

15 Aniversario
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Label: East Side Records/Shea Records

Alegría Del Mariachi
Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
Label: Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

44. BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
50 Aniversario
El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
Label: EGC Records

First Class To Havana
Aymee Nuviola
Label: Worldwide Entertainment

Live
Palo!
Label: Rolling Pin Music

El Asunto
Totó La Momposina
Label: Sony Music Latin

Más + Corazón Profundo
Carlos Vives
Label: Sony Music Latin

45. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
Statesboro Blues
Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal
Track from: All My Friends: Celebrating The Songs & Voice Of Gregg Allman
Label: Rounder

A Feather’s Not A Bird
Rosanne Cash
Track from: The River & The Thread
Label: Blue Note Records

And When I Die
Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas
Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro
Label: Masterworks

The Old Me Better
Keb’ Mo’ Featuring The California Feet Warmers
Track from: Bluesamericana
Label: Kind Of Blue Music

Destination
Nickel Creek
Track from: A Dotted Line
Label: Nonesuch

46. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

A Feather’s Not A Bird
Rosanne Cash
Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
Track from: The River & The Thread
Label: Blue Note Records; Publishers: Chelcait Music admin. by Measurable Music LLC, a Notable

Music Co./Lev-A-Tunes
Just So Much
Jesse Winchester
Jesse Winchester, songwriter (Jesse Winchester)
Track from: A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble
Label: Appleseed; Publisher: Bug Music

The New York Trains
The Del McCoury Band
Woody Guthrie & Del McCoury, songwriters (The Del McCoury Band)
Track from: My Name Is New York: Deluxe Audio Book
Label: Woody Guthrie Publications, Inc.

Pretty Little One
Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell
Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell)
Track from: Live
Label: Rounder; Publishers: LA Films Music/Brick Elephant Music

Terms Of My Surrender
John Hiatt
John Hiatt, songwriter (John Hiatt)
Track from: Terms Of My Surrender
Label: New West Records; Publisher: So Not That Music

47. BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

The River & The Thread
Rosanne Cash
Label: Blue Note Records

Terms Of My Surrender
John Hiatt
Label: New West Records

Bluesamericana
Keb’ Mo’
Label: Kind Of Blue Music

A Dotted Line
Nickel Creek
Label: Nonesuch

Metamodern Sounds In Country Music
Sturgill Simpson
Label: High Top Mountain Records

48. BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

The Earls Of Leicester
The Earls Of Leicester
Label: Rounder

Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe
Noam Pikelny
Label: Compass Records

Cold Spell
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Label: Compass Records

Into My Own
Bryan Sutton
Label: Sugar Hill Records

Only Me
Rhonda Vincent
Label: Upper Management Music

49. BEST BLUES ALBUM

Common Ground – Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin
Label: Yep Roc Records

Promise Of A Brand New Day
Ruthie Foster
Label: Blue Corn Music

Juke Joint Chapel
Charlie Musselwhite
Label: Henrietta Records

Decisions
Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin’
Label: Silver Talon Records

Step Back
Johnny Winter
Label: Megaforce Records

50. BEST FOLK ALBUM

Three Bells
Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes
Label: Rounder

Follow The Music
Alice Gerrard
Label: Tompkins Square

The Nocturne Diaries
Eliza Gilkyson
Label: Red House Records

Remedy
Old Crow Medicine Show
Label: ATO Records

A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble
Jesse Winchester
Label: Appleseed

51. BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

Light The Stars
Bonsoir, Catin
Label: Valcour Records

Hanu ‘A’ala
Kamaka Kukona
Label: Hanu Arts & Entertainment

Love’s Lies
Magnolia Sisters
Label: Arhoolie Records

The Legacy
Jo-El Sonnier
Label: Takau Records

Ceremony
Joe Tohonnie Jr.
Label: Cool Runnings Music

52. BEST REGGAE ALBUM

Fly Rasta
Ziggy Marley
Label: Tuff Gong Worldwide

Full Frequency
Sean Paul
Label: VP/Atlantic

Back On The Controls
Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry
Label: Upsetter

Out Of Many, One Music
Shaggy
Label: Ranch Entertainment, Inc.

The Reggae Power
Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate
Label: Universal Music Japan, VP Records, Taxi Records

Amid The Noise And Haste
Soja
Label: Ato Records

53. BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Toumani & Sidiki
Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
Label: World Circuit

Eve
Angelique Kidjo
Label: 429 Records

Our World In Song
Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho
Label: Daniel Ho Creations & Wind Music

Magic
Sérgio Mendes
Label: OKeh

Traces Of You
Anoushka Shankar
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

54. BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

Appetite For Construction
The Pop Ups
Label: Kugelsongs

I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)
Neela Vaswani
Label: Hachette Audio

Just Say Hi!
Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Label: Bumblin’ Bee Records

The Perfect Quirk
Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Label: Underground Playground Records

Through The Woods
The Okee Dokee Brothers
Label: Okee Dokee Music

55. BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

Actors Anonymous
James Franco
Label: Brilliance Audio

A Call To Action
Jimmy Carter
Label: Simon & Schuster Audio

Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America
John Waters
Label: Macmillan Audio

Diary Of A Mad Diva
Joan Rivers
Label: Penguin Audio

A Fighting Chance
Elizabeth Warren
Label: Macmillan Audio

We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song
Gloria Gaynor
Label: Brilliance Audio

56. BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Mandatory Fun
“Weird Al” Yankovic
Label: RCA Records

Obsessed
Jim Gaffigan
Label: Comedy Central

Oh My God
Louis C.K.
Label: Vagrant Records

Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time
Patton Oswalt
Label: Comedy Central

We Are Miracles
Sarah Silverman
Label: Sub Pop

57. BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

Aladdin
James Monroe Iglehart, Adam Jacobs & Courtney Reed, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, Chad Beguelin & Tim Rice, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Walt Disney Records

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Ghostlight/Razor & Tie

A Gentleman’s Guide To Love & Murder
Jefferson Mays & Bryce Pinkham, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch & Joel Moss, producers; Robert L. Freedman, lyricist; Steven Lutvak, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Ghostlight/Razor & Tie

Hedwig And The Angry Inch
Lena Hall & Neil Patrick Harris, principal soloists; Justin Craig, Tim O’Heir & Stephen Trask, producers (Stephen Trask, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
Label: Atlantic

West Side Story
Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber, principal soloists; Jack Vad, producer (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Cheyenne Jackson & Alexandra Silber With The San Francisco Symphony)
Label: SFS Media

58. BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

American Hustle
(Various Artists)
Label: Legacy Recordings

Frozen
(Various Artists)
Label: Walt Disney Records

Get On Up: The James Brown Story
(James Brown)
Label: Universal Music Enterprises

Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1
(Various Artists)
Label: Hollywood Records/Marvel Music

The Wolf Of Wall Street
(Various Artists)
Label: Virgin Records

59. BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Frozen
Christophe Beck, composer
Label: Walt Disney Records

Gone Girl
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
Label: Columbia Records

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, composer
Label: Abkco Music & Records

Gravity
Steven Price, composer
Label: WaterTower Music

Saving Mr. Banks
Thomas Newman, composer
Label: Walt Disney Records

60. BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Everything Is Awesome!!!
Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, Shawn Patterson, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, songwriters (Tegan And Sara Featuring The Lonely Island)
Track from: The Lego Movie
Label: WaterTower Music; Publishers: Waner-Olive Music, LLC, Drohnend Publishing, Shebar Music,
Boner Tek, Snuglar Entertainment

I See Fire
Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
Track from: The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug
Label: WaterTower Music; Publishers: New Line Music Co., United Lion Music Inc.

I’m Not Gonna Miss You
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
Track from: Glen Campbell, I’ll Be Me
Label: Big Machine Records

Let It Go
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)
Track from: Frozen
Label: Walt Disney Records; Publisher: Wonderland Music Company, Inc.

The Moon Song
Spike Jonze & Karen O, songwriters (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix)
Track from: Her
Label: WaterTower Music

61. BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
The Book Thief
John Williams, composer (John Williams)
Track from: The Book Thief Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Label: Sony Classical, Fox Music; Publisher: Fox Film Music Corp.

Last Train To Sanity
Stanley Clarke, composer (The Stanley Clarke Band)
Track from: Up
Label: Mack Avenue Records; Publisher: Roxboro Music Publishing

Life In The Bubble
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: Life In The Bubble
Label: Telarc International; Publisher: Wingood Music Productions, Inc.

Recognition
Rufus Reid, composer (Rufus Reid)
Track from: Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project
Label: Motema Music; Publisher: Myriad Ltd.

Tarnation
Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile, composers (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)
Track from: Bass & Mandolin
Label: Nonesuch

62. BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

Beautiful Dreamer
Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Strength In Numbers
Label: Summit Records

Daft Punk
Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
Track from: PTX, Vol. 2
Label: RCA Records

Get Smart
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: Life In The Bubble
Label: Telarc International

Guantanamera
Alfredo Rodríguez, arranger (Alfredo Rodríguez)
Track from: The Invasion Parade
Label: Mack Avenue Records

Moon River
Chris Walden, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Track from: A Summer Place
Label: Sony Classical

63. BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

All My Tomorrows
Jeremy Fox, arranger (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)
Track from: With Love: Arrangements For Some Of My Favorite Singers
Label: Jazzbill Records

Goodnight America
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Mary Chapin Carpenter)
Track from: Songs From The Movie
Label: Rounder

New York Tendaberry
Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)
Track from: Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro
Label: Masterworks

Party Rockers
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: Life In The Bubble
Label: Telarc International

What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?
Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Strength In Numbers
Label: Summit Records

64. BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Formosa Medicine Show
David Chen & Andrew Wong, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
Label: Hove

Indie Cindy
Vaughan Oliver, art director (Pixies)
Label: Pixies Music/[PIAS] Recordings

Lightning Bolt
Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam)
Label: Republic Records

LP1
FKA Twigs & Phil Lee, art directors (FKA Twigs)
Label: Young Turks/ XL Recordings

Whispers
Sarah Larnach, art director (Passenger)
Label: Nettwerk

65. BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

Cities Of Darkscorch
Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
Label: The Numero Group

A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set)
Gary Burden & Jenice Heo, art directors (Neil Young)
Label: Third Man Records

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
Label: Third Man Records/ Revenant Records

Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set)
Andy Carne, art director (Imogen Heap)
Label: RCA Records/ Megaphonic Records

Spring 1990 (The Other One)
Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
Label: Rhino

66. BEST ALBUM NOTES

Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
David Sager, album notes writer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
Label: Archeophone Records

I’m Just Like You: Sly’s Stone Flower 1969-70
Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Light In The Attic Records

Offering: Live At Temple University
Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Label: Resonance/Impulse

The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From ‘Nashville West’
Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Bear Family

Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound
Jon Kirby, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: The Numero Group

The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)
Scott Blackwood, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Label: Third Man Records/Revenant Records

67. BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927
Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz & Howard Rye, compilation producers; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Bear Family

The Garden Spot Programs, 1950
Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams)
Label: Omnivore Recordings

Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra)
Label: Archeophone Records

Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia
Steven Lance Ledbetter & David Murray, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Dust-To-Digital

There’s A Dream I’ve Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 – 1971 (Deluxe Edition)
Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Label: Light In The Attic Records

68. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

Bass & Mandolin
Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)
Label: Nonesuch

Bluesamericana
Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Keb’ Mo’)
Label: Kind Of Blue Music

Morning Phase
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck)
Label: Capitol Records

The Way I’m Livin’
Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Lee Ann Womack)
Label: Sugar Hill Records

What’s Left Is Forever
Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapiro & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
Label: CMG

69. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Paul Epworth
Pendulum (FKA Twigs) (T)
Queenie Eye (Paul McCartney) (T))
Road (Paul McCartney) (T)
Save Us (Paul McCartney) (T)

John Hill
All You Never Say (Birdy) (T)
Burning Gold (Christina Perri) (T)
Can’t Remember To Forget You (Shakira Featuring Rihanna) (T)
Goldmine (Kimbra) (T)
Guts Over Fear (Eminem Featuring Sia) (S)
Strange Desire (Bleachers) (A)
Voices (Phantogram) (A)
Water Fountain (Tune-Yards) (T)

Jay Joyce
About Last Night (Sleeper Agent) (A)
It Goes Like This (Thomas Rhett) (A)
Melophobia (Cage The Elephant) (A)
Montibello Memories (Matrimony) (A)
Mountains Of Sorrow, Rivers Of Song (Amos Lee) (A)
The Outsiders (Eric Church) (A)

Greg Kurstin
Beating Heart (Ellie Goulding) (T)
Beating Heart (Ellie Goulding) (T)
Chandelier (Sia) (S)
Double Rainbow (Katy Perry) (T)
Gunshot (Lykke Li) (T)
Money Power Glory (Lana Del Rey) (T)
1000 Forms Of Fear (Sia) (A)
Sheezus (Lily Allen) (A)
Wrapped In Red (Kelly Clarkson) (A)

Max Martin
Bang Bang (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj) (S)
Break Free (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd) (S)
Dark Horse (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J) (S)
Problem (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea) (S)
Shake It Off (Taylor Swift) (S)
Unconditionally (Katy Perry) (S)

70. BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL

All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix)
Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend)
Label: Columbia Records

Falling Out (Ming Remix)
MING, remixer (Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)
Label: Big Alliance Records

Pompeii (Audien Remix)
Audien, remixer (Bastille)
Label: Virgin Records

The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix)
Eddie Amador, remixer (Five Knives)
Label: Red Bull Records

Smile (Kaskade Edit)
Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
Track from: Galantis EP
Label: Big Beat Records

Waves (Robin Schulz Remix)
Robin Schulz, remixer (Mr. Probz)
Label: RCA Records/Ultra Records/Sony Music

71. BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

Beppe: Remote Galaxy
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Beyoncé
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Tom Coyne, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé)
Label: Columbia Records

Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes
David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
Label: 51Bpm.Com LLC

The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)
Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers (Pink Floyd)
Label: Parlophone

Epics Of Love
Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra)
Label: Stockfisch-Records

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’
Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra)
Label: Linn

72. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Adams, John: City Noir
Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)
Label: Nonesuch

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Cantaloupe Music

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne
David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Label: CSO Resound

Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
Label: ASO Media

73. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Morten Lindberg
Beppe: Remote Galaxy (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
Dyrud: Out Of Darkness (Vivianne Sydnes & Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
Ja, Vi Elsker (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl, Ingar Bergby, Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces & Schola Cantorum)
Symphonies Of Wind Instruments (Ingar Bergby & Royal Norwegian Navy Band)

Dmitriy Lipay
Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Fauré: Masques Et Bergamasques; Pelléas Et Mélisande; Dolly (Ludovic Morlot, Seattle Symphony Chorale & Seattle Symphony)
Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione; Five Pieces For String Orchestra (Gerard Schwarz & Seattle Symphony)
Ives: Symphony No. 2; Carter: Instances; Gershwin: An American In Paris (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Ravel: Orchestral Works; Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Elaine Martone
Hallowed Ground (Louis Langrée, Maya Angelou, Nathan Wyatt & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’ (Benjamin Zander, Stefan Bevier, Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra)
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Judith Sherman
Beethoven: Cello & Piano Complete (Fischer Duo)
Brahms By Heart (Chiara String Quartet)
Composing America (Lark Quartet)
Divergence (Plattform K + K Vienna)
The Good Song (Thomas Meglioranza)
Mozart & Brahms: Clarinet Quintets (Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet)
Snapshot (American Brass Quintet)
Two X Four (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
Wagner Without Words (Ll_r Williams)

David Starobin
All The Things You Are (Leon Fleisher)
Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16 (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
Game Of Attrition – Arlene Sierra, Vol. 2 (Jac Van Steen & BBC National Orchestra Of Wales)
Haydn, Beethoven & Schubert (Gilbert Kalish)
Mozart: Piano Concertos, No. 12, K. 414 & No. 23, K. 488 (Marianna Shirinyan, Scott Yoo & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
Music Of Peter Lieberson, Vol. 3 (Scott Yoo, Roberto Diaz, Steven Beck & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
Rochberg, Chihara & Rorem (Jerome Lowenthal)
Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18 & Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 23 (Joyce Yang, Alexander Lazarev & Odense Symphony Orchestra)

74. BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

Adams, John: City Noir
David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)
Label: Nonesuch

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Dvo_ák: Symphony No. 8; Janá_ek: Symphonic Suite From Jen_fa
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Reference Recordings

Schumann: Symphonien 1-4
Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Label: Berliner Philharmoniker Recordings

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola
Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
Label: ASO Media

75. BEST OPERA RECORDING

Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphée Aux Enfers
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
Label: CPO

Milhaud: L’Orestie D’Eschyle
Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)
Label: Naxos

Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie
William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus)
Label: Opus Arte

Schönberg: Moses Und Aron
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)
Label: Hänssler Classic

Strauss: Elektra
Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden)
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

76. BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
Bach: Matthäus-Passion
René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)
Label: Harmonia Mundi

Dyrud: Out Of Darkness
Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
Label: 2L (Lindberg Lyd)

Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter
Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)
Label: Chandos Records

Mozart: Requiem
John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)
Label: Linn Records

The Sacred Spirit Of Russia
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
Label: Harmonia Mundi

77. BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Dreams & Prayers
David Krakauer & A Far Cry
Label: Crier Records

In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores
Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Martin_: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3
Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen
Label: BIS

Partch: Castor & Pollux
Partch
Track from: Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

Sing Thee Nowell
New York Polyphony
Label: BIS

78. BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

All The Things You Are
Leon Fleisher
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

The Carnegie Recital
Daniil Trifonov
Label: Deutsche Grammophon

Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain
Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
Label: Seattle Symphony Media

Play
Jason Vieaux
Label: Azica Records

Toccatas
Jory Vinikour
Label: Sono Luminus

79. BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

Douce France
Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit)
Label: Naïve

Porpora: Arias
Philippe Jaroussky; Andrea Marcon, conductor (Cecilia Bartoli; Venice Baroque Orchestra)
Label: Erato

Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin
Florian Boesch; Malcolm Martineau, accompanist
Label: Onyx

Stella Di Napoli
Joyce DiDonato; Riccardo Minasi, conductor (Chœur De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon)
Label: Erato/Warner Classics

Virtuoso Rossini Arias
Lawrence Brownlee; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)
Label: Delos

80. BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
Britten To America
Jeffrey Skidmore, conductor; Colin Matthews, producer
Label: NMC Recordings

Mieczys_aw Weinberg
Giedr_ Dirvanauskait_, Daniil Grishin, Gidon Kremer & Daniil Trifonov; Manfred Eicher, producer
Label: ECM New Series

Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet
Mike Marshall & Turtle Island Quartet; Mike Marshall, producer
Label: Adventure Music

Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
Partch; John Schneider, producer
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

The Solent – Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams
Paul Daniel, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Label: Albion Records

81. BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Label: Cantaloupe Music

Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds
Anna Clyne, composer (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh, Vinay Parameswaran & Curtis 20/21 Ensemble)
Track from: Two X Four
Label: Cedille Records

Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland
George Crumb, composer (Ann Crumb, Patrick Mason, James Freeman & Orchestra 2001)
Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 16
Label: Bridge Records, Inc.

Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band
Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Berlin, Richard Kelley, James Patrick Miller & UMASS Wind Ensemble)
Track from: Fantastique – Premieres For Trumpet & Wind Ensemble
Label: MSR Classics

Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4
Roberto Sierra, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Sierra: Sinfonía No. 4; Fandangos; Carnaval
Label: Naxos

82. BEST MUSIC VIDEO

We Exist
Arcade Fire
David Wilson, video director; Jason Baum, video producer
Label: Capitol Records

Turn Down For What
DJ Snake & Lil Jon
Daniels, video directors; Judy Craig, Candice Ouaknine, Jonathan Wang & Bryan Younce, video producers
Label: Columbia Records

Chandelier
Sia
Daniel Askill & Sia, video directors; Jennifer Heath, video producer
Label: RCA Records / Monkey Puzzle Records

Happy
Pharrell Williams
We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Roman Pichon Herrera, Jett Steiger & Cedric Troadec, video producers
Label: Columbia Records

The Golden Age
Woodkid Featuring Max Richter
Chis Clayton & Yoann Lemoine, video directors; Roman Pichon Herrera, Christine Miller, Susan Porche & Annabel Rosier, video producers
Label: Interscope

83. BEST MUSIC FILM

Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour
Beyoncé & Jay Z
Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Svana Gisla, video producer
Label: Columbia Records

Ghost Stories
Coldplay
Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
Label: Parlophone/Atlantic/Ja Digital

20 Feet From Stardom
Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers
Label: Anchor Bay

Metallica Through The Never
Metallica
Nimród Antal, video director; Adam Ellison & Charlotte Huggins, video producers
Label: Blackened Recordings

The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne
Pink
Larn Poland, video director; Roger Davies, video producer
Label: RCA Records

Note: This post was updated from an earlier version to reflect late-breaking announcements.

About Jonn Nubian

Professional Adventurer/AfroSamurai and Son of Elizabeth. Managing Editor -YRB Magazine Internationally known, Nationally recognized, Locally respected.

Leave a Reply

Scroll To Top